Ascorbyl Isostearate - At a glance

Super oil soluble Vitamin C derivative. Stable and effective skin lightener

Minimum Order Quantity:
1kg
Estimated Lead Time:
2 - 3 weeks
Available Form:
Pale yellow oily liquid
Pack Size:
1kg and 5kg
Dispersible In:
Oil soluble
Usage Level:
1 - 10%
Ecocert/Organic Approved:
No

More about Ascorbyl Isostearate from SpecChem

SpecWhite®AI

INCI Name: Ascorbyl Isostearate

Ascorbyl Isostearate (SpecWhite®AI) is an oil-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C)

SpecWhite®AI hydrolyzes into ascorbic acid under the action of an enzyme when absorbed into skin. This product overcomes the disadvantages of  using ascorbic acid, which is easily oxidised and changes colour.

It is a highly effective skin lightener / brightener and can inhibit the generation of melanin and accelerate the synthesis of collagen. It also has the function of being a highly effective antioxidant

Our Supplier: SpecChem

 logo

SpecChem is a major manufacturer of speciality chemicals and medicinal products with an impressive array of applications from whitening to hair care and a complete global sales network.

Find out more about SpecChem  

Download Product Datasheet

Please complete the form below to get your download emailed to your inbox.

Please confirm you're human.
Request your sample of Ascorbyl Isostearate below
Sample requests from Unifect – what you need to know

All sample requests are given the highest priority and turn round time for items we hold in stock is usually 24 hours although samples held by suppliers may take up to 10 days.

Our standard sample size is 50g but may vary according to the nature of the product.

On receipt of your sample request, you will receive a confirmation email with details of the sample requested, the sample size and an estimated delivery time.

Complete the form below to request your sample of Ascorbyl Isostearate

Please confirm you're human.

Some other great products from Unifect

Manuka Honey

A rich to dark brown honey with a unique identifiable aroma. Mainly a product of New Zealand, the important aspect of this natural product is its UMF (Unique Manuka Factor) rating, where the higher the rating the higher the antimicrobial/antibacterial activity, making it an important ingredient for cosmetics.

Supplier: Family Foods

EtHAIReal Peppermint

EtHAIReal Peppermint not only acts on the hair bulb at the origin of the generation of sebum, but also on the scalp with a more general effect, and regulates overproduction of lipids in the hair bulb.

Supplier: Naolys

ROSEWATER CONCENTRATE P9/43

A material of approximately the same constitution as"Concentrated Rose Water BPC 1934" containing Rose Absolute: The ethanol content is approximately 45% w/w.

KIGAFIRM

Kigafirm a targeted extract of
Kigelia africana fruit that maximises
firming and anti-inflammatory activity.
The large tree occurs throughout
Africa and produces greyish-brown
sausage-shaped fruits

Supplier: ZUPLEX
Add value to your business – take advantage of our unique supplier relationships