Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is one of over 2000 uniquely effective ingredients in our product catalogue. Find out more about this product from SpecChem below
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 - At a glance
A highly effective lipophilic modified peptide that lessens the intensity of muscle contraction and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and minimises and softens lines.
More about Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 from SpecChem
SpecPed® SC-PP4P – Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4
This matrikine is a lipophilic modified peptide originally developed for wound healing research and subsequently investigated as an anti-ageing ingredient.
- Strong anti-wrinkle efficacy, treating wrinkles and a remarkable alternative to Retinol and Vitamin C.
- It stimulate Collagen I and III as well as Fibronectin synthesis. It helps to prevent fine lines induced by repeated facial movements and increases the collagen and elastin matrix.
- It also prevent premature ageing – with visible results within two weeks.
Molecular Formula C39H75N7O10
Skin care and eye care products for wrinkle prevention and repair.
Our Supplier: SpecChem
SpecChem is a major manufacturer of speciality chemicals and medicinal products with an impressive array of applications from whitening to hair care and a complete global sales network.Find out more about SpecChem
Download Product Datasheet
Please complete the form below to get your download emailed to your inbox.
All sample requests are given the highest priority and turn round time for items we hold in stock is usually 24 hours although samples held by suppliers may take up to 10 days.
Our standard sample size is 50g but may vary according to the nature of the product.
On receipt of your sample request, you will receive a confirmation email with details of the sample requested, the sample size and an estimated delivery time.
Complete the form below to request your sample of Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4
Some other great products from Unifect
A rich to dark brown honey with a unique identifiable aroma. Mainly a product of New Zealand, the important aspect of this natural product is its UMF (Unique Manuka Factor) rating, where the higher the rating the higher the antimicrobial/antibacterial activity, making it an important ingredient for cosmetics.